This website uses cookies to continuously improve the services and to enable certain features. You agree to their use by remaining on this site. Ok
0
Shop by Brand Icon

Privacy policy statement

Privacy Policy Statement                 

At Officeworx we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of any personal data that we hold; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information. This was last updated on 24th April 2018.


Who We Are


We are Officeworx Limited, and our registered address is:

Units 9-10, Croft Street
CHELTENHAM

GL53 0ED

Officeworx Limited is registered in England 3336453.


Changes to this policy


We may update this privacy statement from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website/s. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes and the latest version


What information do we collect and why?


We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data.

·         information that you provide to us by registering with us or creating an account with us.

·         information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

·         any other information that you choose to send to us.

·         communication you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls) when you contact us, or we contact you.

·         your feedback when you reply to our requests for feedback or participate in our customer surveys.

·         information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

·         information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters.

The information we collect, what it is used for and the legal basis for us processing this under the General Data Protection Regulations differ, depending on your relationship with us

Customers

Information collected

What is it used for?

What is the legal base for collecting this information?

Correspondence relating to your account (invoices, statements, payment collections etc.)

Maintaining your account

To perform a contract and to maintain your account

Your details for account management purposes (Name, company name, email address, company address)         

Maintaining your account and providing you with goods and services as you request them

To perform a contract and to maintain your account

Your post and messages on social media platforms directed at us

Communicating with a response to your question or comments.

The ability to answer your comments or query.

Your details for marketing purposes (Name, company name, email address, company address)

To inform you about news and offers that you may like if you have indicated you are happy to receive this.

Where customers choose to opt-in to marketing.
Where customers do notopt-inn under Legitimate Interest where based upon past purchases or nature ofthe business, we believe the product or service may be of interest.

Prospective Customers

Information collected

What is it used for?

What is the legal base for collecting this information?

Submitted contact details from our website

Ability to build your account and use the services of the website

It is in the Legitimate Interests of a person or organisation enquiry that we can contact them to provide them with the information necessary to satisfy their enquiry.

Your post and messages on social media platforms directed at as

Communicating with a response to your question or comments.

The ability to answer your comments or query.

To provide you with a quote we will need contact details (name/ company/ email/ postal address/ telephone number

We will use the information you provide after your request to provide you with a quote.

To enable us to respond to your enquiry.

Your details for marketing purposes (Name, company name, email address, company address)

Where in the process of making an enquiry of that enquiry being fulfilled the prospective customer opts into marketing we will send you marketing information in accordance with the wording of the opt in statement that we believe will be of interest to the prospective customer.

Where prospective customers choose to opt in to marketing.

 

Using your name/ company name and address we may run a credit check using third party software prior to opening a 30-day account

 

To gather a credit score to decide whether to proceed with a 30-day account

It is in the legitimate interest of the company to perform a check to establish whether we can offer you credit terms.

Suppliers

Information collected

What is it used for?

What is the legal base for collecting this information?

Your post and messages on social media platforms directed at as

Communicating with a response to your question or comments.

The ability to answer your comments or query.

Contact names, bank details, email address, postal address

To enable us to manage your account and create a transaction

Legitimate interest to enable us to form a contract and make payments.

Employees

Information collected

What is it used for?

What is the legal base for collecting this information?

Personal and confidential information relating to employment and well-being stored on our external third-party HR system

To administer and comply legally with UK employment legislation to fulfil employee within the company.

To perform a contract and to legally comply with employment law

Bank and tax details

Supplied to our accountants to perform payroll activities to comply with HMRC and pay our employees

To perform a contract to enable us to pay an employee and comply with HMRC guidelines

Also, personal data submitted to us through our websites will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy Statement or in relevant parts of our websites.

We may use your personal information on our websites to:

1.    improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

2.    enable your use of the services available on the website;

3.    send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

4.    send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

5.    send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

6.    deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

7.    to personalise and improve your experience on our digital platforms

8.    to personalise and tailor any communications that we may send you

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of marketing.


International   


Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement. For example, where you are in another country and you place an order with us.

Information which you provide may be transferred to other European countries which have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Areas (EEA).

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information


Monitoring


We do not record calls or hold any CCTV data/ recordings.


Disclosures


We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for fulfilling your order and as set out in this privacy statement.

All our financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, WorldPay. Officeworx Limited do not store any personal credit or debit card information. You should only provide your personal information to WorldPay after reviewing the WorldPay privacy policy (available at https://www.worldpay.com/uk ). We will share information with WorldPay only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

1.    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

2.    in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

3.    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and

4.    to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


How long do we keep your personal data?


We will hold your personal data under the following circumstances:

1.    HMRC legal obligations – we are required to keep records (invoices and contracts) for 6 years from the end of the latest financial year

2.    For marketing – if you opt-in, we will hold your data for marketing reasons for a period of 3 years following the process above under ‘opting in’.

3.    To provide goods and services whilst you are an active customer – we will hold your personal data on our secure systems to enable us to effectively manage your account with us.  An active customer is a customer that has placed an order up to 3 years ago.  Active customers can still opt out or have their details deleted provided the account is dormant and no monies are still outstanding.


Security


We take the security of your personal information seriously.  When you submit your payment details to us we use industry standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology to guard your information.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. If you feel your details have been obtained by a third party, please contact us immediately.

All the personal information you provide to us is kept on our secure web servers and is used only for fulfilling your order. All electronic transactions, namely payments, are made between you and WorldPay and will be encrypted using SSL technology. We do not hold any financial information about you and will never be in possession of your payment details.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password. If we feel that your account has been compromised we may, without notice, modify your account password in order to protect our site.

With some goods and services we provide, we may need to disclose personal data to a third party (e.g. printers/ data providers).  When this happens, we demand that the third party has the correct safeguards in place to protect your personal data.  This will be only for administering your products and services you have ordered through us and it would never be used for marketing purposes.


Cookies


We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate our websites. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our websites to recognise you when you visit.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date. (A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.)

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about websites use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our websites are used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy can be found at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third-party cookies. For example, using Internet Explorer or Edge you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

By continuing to use our sites, you are accepting the use of cookies.


More about your information


You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.

If you feel that the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated, please contact us by email or post and we will endeavour to update our records at the earliest convenience.  We will hold your personal data for a period of 3 years. When this period is about to expire we will contact you to seek permission to extend this for a further 3 years.

If at any point you wish to opt out we will immediately and securely remove the data that we hold.  You can opt out with us at any time.  This will activate the ‘right to be forgotten’.

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you (Subject Access Request). To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us in the ‘Contact’ section below with the following information:

Your name, postal address, telephone number, a copy of driving licence or passport and a signed authority from the individual whose data is required (if you are requesting on their behalf). We will provide the information within one month of your initial request, free of charge.
________________________________________

Security of your data

________________________________________

Officeworx is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place robust physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including for example data encryption and electronic password protection.
 

If at any point you become aware of a security incident or you have reason to suspect that your data may have been compromised (e.g. you receive a suspicious communication about you or your vehicle), please forward the communication to us or report the incident to us. If you have been the victim of a fraudulent transaction whether this relates to your dealings with Officeworx you should always contact the police and/or your bank in the first instance to ensure your own finances are secure.


Your rights


You may request a correction or update your personal information at any time by emailing sales@officeworx.co.uk
 

Please include your name, address and email address when you contact us as this helps us to ensure that we accept amendments only from the correct person and can contact you to verify your identity should this be necessary. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes and we will action these as quickly as we reasonably can.

 

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with the law applicable at the time. If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please email us using sales@officeworx.co.uk
 

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please email us using sales@officeworx.co.uk if you wish to exercise this right.
 

If you have opted in to receive marketing from Officeworx, you can unsubscribe here at any time.


Complaints


If you have any complaints regarding your privacy and how we keep your personal data, you should in the first instance contact Officeworx Limited, The Data Officer, Units 9-10 Croft Street, Cheltenham GL53 0ED.  We will treat your complaint very seriously aim to resolve your complaint within 14 days.

If for some reason we have not been able to resolve your complaint after 14 days, or if you are not satisfied with the resolution we have made you can escalate your complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113. 


Got any questions?


If you have any questions about our privacy statement or our treatment of your personal data, please speak to our Data Officer on (01242) 584901.